Privacy Policy

VSHIP Limited, (collectively "we", the "Company", "VSHIP" or "us" ) respect the privacy rights of the visitors ("Visitors") to the Company's website, www.vship.com, (the "Website") and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data will be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO"). The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should leave our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after any of our amendments will be deemed to be your acceptance of those amendments.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION COLLECTED

Types of personal data and information collected by the Company may include:

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

We use personal data and information that we collect about you or that you provide to us for the following purposes:

INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU VISIT THE WEBSITE

When you browse this Website, cookies will be stored in your computer's browser. A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or other electronic device when you access the Website. We use cookies on the Website to:

We may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP addresses and domain names, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other internet log information but this may not be able to identify you personally. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, when non-personal data is combined with personal data, we shall treat the combined data as personal data.

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use some functionalities of the Website.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell or transfer your personal data and contact information for gain without your prior written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected. Your personal data or information may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

We endeavour to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place. You will, however, appreciate that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Subject to any other legal requirements for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

THIRD PARTY MERCHANTS

If you want to use, order or receive any services or products from any company, organisations or service providers hosted in our Websites which are operated by third party merchants, you acknowledge that any personal data provided by you, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection offered by us.

DIRECT MARKETING

The Company intends to use the personal data collected from you for direct marketing purposes. Your name, telephone number, correspondence address, email address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern, preferences and behavior, browsing records, content viewing habits, and personal interest held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services and other products or services offered by the Company or its business partners or other registered users.

We may contact you by telephone, mail, email, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease using your personal data.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

ENQUIRIES, DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you have any query in relation to the Company's Privacy Policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:

VSHIP Limited
Privacy Compliance Officer

11/F. & 12/F.,
Tower B, Regent Centre,
63 Wo Yi Hop Road,
Kwai Chung,
Hong Kong

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

In the event of any inconsistency between the Chinese translation and the English text hereof, the English text shall prevail.

VSHIP Limited
Last updated: 28 March 2018